Butler adds five national qualifers at MSSU Open

Butler adds five national qualifers at MSSU Open

JOPLIN, Mo. - The Butler indoor track and field team took a condensed group to the Missouri Southern Open on Friday, yet still qualified five more individuals and both distance medley relay teams for the NJCAA National meet.

Freshman jumper Mohammed Abubakar won the men's long jump competition, making his opening jump in the finals of 7.32 meters. Mikhail Micheaux also had a personal-best jump of 7.03 meters, just missing the national qualifying mark of 7.05.

The men's distance medley relay team of sophomores Kennedy Chumba, DeAndre Wade, and freshman Shevon Blair and Albert Meier took second at the meet, with a national qualifying time of 10:15.80.

On the women's side, the Grizzly DMR team also qualified as sophomore Terra Flores, freshman Ona Giles, freshman Kristina Vujanic and sophomore Lindi Young had a time of 13:08.87. That mark was eighth-best at the meet.

Freshman vaulter Rachael Buzanowski cleared the bar at 3.12 meters on her first attempt, qualifying for the national meet.

Flores had previously been the only women's national qualifier, having met the mark in the 5,000-meter run.

Butler has now qualified 16 individuals and four relay teams for the NJCAA National Indoor Meet in March.

Next up for the Grizzlies will be the Oklahoma Baptist Meet on Saturday, which will be held in Norman, Okla.


MSSU OPEN - Joplin, Mo.
Event Name Time/Distance    Result
60m dash Edward Simmons
7.01p 8th
  Ricky Grant 7.25p 41st

Theotis Johnson 7.26p 44th
5000m run Cody Frye
16:58.08 45th
60m hurdles  Donavan Ayers
8.79p 20th
DMR Butler 'A' 10:15.80 2nd
  Kennedy Chumba
  DeAndre Wade
  Shevon Blair
  Albert Meier
Long jump Mohammed Abubakar    7.32m 1st
  Mikhail Micheaux
7.03m 4th
  Joshua Sharp
6.51m 24th
Weight throw   Kavan Mark
12.01m 41st
Event Name Time/Distance Place
60m dash Ona Giles
7.98p 9th
  Hayley Ribordy 20:37.59 23rd
  Tricia Trupe 21:03.00 27th
  Hayley Flanigan 21:40.97 29th
DMR Butler 'A' 13:08.87 8th

Terra Flores 4:11.99  
  Ona Giles 1:03.59  
  Kristina Vujanic 2:28.02  
  Lindi Young 5:25.26  
Pole vault Rachael Buzanowski 3.12m 19th
Weight throw Justice Rice
10.51m 38th