Butler track qualifies 11 individuals for nationals

Butler track qualifies 11 individuals for nationals

The Butler indoor track and field team had 11 individual athletes and two relay teams qualify for nationals this weekend, as well as setting a new school record.

At the Masked Rider Open in Lubbock, Texas, Grizzly freshman Eli Hall-Thompson broke the school record in the men's 200-meter dash on Saturday with a 21.16 mark, setting a new mark by .08 milliseconds. The previous record was held by Willie Hordge and Ivory Williams, who both ran a 21.24 while teammates at Butler during the 2005 season.

Hall-Thompson, along with freshman Lamarion Arnold and sophomores DeAndre Wade and Donavan Ayers, was also part of the men's 4x400-meter relay team which qualified for nationals with a time of 3:17.17, which was sixth-best at the Rider Open. During Friday's portion of the meet, the men's 4x800-meter relay team of sophomore Kennedy Chumba, freshman Shevon Blair, freshman Albert Meier and sophomore Luke Johnston had a third-place finish time of 7:55.17, which also qualified for nationals.

Hall-Thompson was not the only national qualifer in the men's 200 dash, as Arnold (21.79 seconds) and Wade (22.20) both secured a trip to nationals. Arnold also qualified in the 60-meter dash, along with sophomore teammate Edward Simmons.

Other individual qualifiers on the men's team were freshman Emmanuel Mwewa (600-meter run), Blair (800-meter run) and Meier (1 mile run).

Grizzly sophomore Terra Flores also set a personal-best in the women's 5000-meter run with a time of 18:53.64, which qualified her for the national meet.

Butler also had 14 athletes compete in the Johnson County Cavalier Night Relays in Overland Park, Kan., on Friday. Grizzly freshman Jalen Gillie was a national qualifer in the men's 60-meter dash and took first place honors at the meet with a time of 6.90 seconds.

On the women's side, freshman sprinter Ona Giles was a double-winner placing first in the 60-meter dash (7.93 seconds) and 200-meter dash (26.86). Freshman vaulter Rachael Buzanowski won the women's pole vault, clearing 2.89 meters.

The Butler men, ranked 16th in the NJCAA this week, now has qualified 10 individuals in five events (60m, 200m, 600m, 1 mile and 3,000-meter run) and two relay teams (4x400m and 4x800m) for the national indoor meet, which will be held March 6-7 in Albuquerque, N.M.

Next up for the Grizzlies will be the Missouri Southern Lion Open on Friday in Joplin, Mo. 



MASKED RIDER OPEN - Lubbock, Texas
Event Name Time/Distance    Result
55m dash Edward Simmons 6.39p/6.43s 10th
  Lamarion Arnold 6.52p/ -
200m dash Eli Hall-Thompson 21.16 1st
  Lamarion Arnold 21.79 4th
  Deandre Wade 22.20 13th
  Mikhail Micheaux 23.33 50th
  Mohammed Abubakar 24.38 68th
400m dash Emmanuel Mwewa 49.69 21st
  Donavan Ayers 50.56 27th
600yd run Emmanuel Mwewa 1:12.68 11th
  Donavan Ayers 1:16.95 29th

Deandre Wade 1:23.81 54th
800m run Shevon Blair 1:59.05 24th
1 mile run Albert Meier 4:24.55 7th
  Luke Johnston 4:30.54 15th
4x400m relay Butler 'A' 3:17.17 6th
  Lamarion Arnold    
  Eli Hall-Thompson    
  Emmanuel Mwewa    
  Deandre Wade    
4x800m relay   Butler 'A' 7:55.17 3rd 
  Shevon Blair    
  Kennedy Chumba    
  Luke Johnston    
  Albert Meier    
  Joshua Sharp 6.30m  6th 
Long jump Mohammed Abubakar    6.98m 9th
  Mikhail Micheaux 6.69m 14th
Event Name Time/Distance Place
400m dash Kristina Vujanic 59.96 23rd
3000m run Lindi Young 11:37.64 19th
5000m run Terra Flores   18:53.64 7th

Lindi Young 20:19.96 13th
1 mile run Terra Flores 5:39.23 25th


Event Name Time/Distance    Result
60m dash Jalen Gillie 7.04p/6.90f 1st
  JaMal Curry 7.18p/7.28f 6th
200m dash       JaMal Curry 23.88 7th
  Joshua Sharp 24.26 10th
600m run Arsenije Savic 1:34.92 8th
1000m run Max Surmeier 2:46.50 7th
  Michael Sutcliffe 2:54.18 11th
1 mile run Max Surmeier 4:45.91 5th

Michael Sutcliffe 4:51.17 10th

Cody Frye 4:57.41 13th
4x400m relay Butler 'A' 3:47.88 6th
Long jump Luis Aponte 6.37m  5th 
  Joshua Sharp 6.30m  6th 
Triple jump Arsenije Savic 13.72m  2nd 
Weight throw Kavan Mark 12.00m  5th 
Event Name Time/Distance Place
60m dash Ona Giles 8.01p/7.93f 1st
200m dash Ona Giles 26.86 1st
  Sueshi-Ann Halliman 29.12 4th
400m dash Sueshi-Ann Halliman     1:06.43 4th
1000m run Tricia Trupe     3:48.58 6th
1 mile run Tricia Trupe 6:15.66 9th
Pole vault Rachael Buzanowski 2.89m 1st
Shot put Justice Rice 9.46m 12th
Weight throw Justice Rice 10.50m 6th